Wonersh and Shamley Green

Church Of England Primary School

Guildford Road, Guildford, Surrey, GU5 0RT, United Kingdom

info@wsgprimary.uk

01483892345

Our Staff

Wonersh and Shamley Green Church of England Primary School Staff

Look at the staff photo board in the library to see who's who. 

OFFICE and SUPPORT STAFF

Mrs Gill Matthews

School Business Manager  and  member of the Leadership Team

Mrs Jackie Preston

Senior Office Assistant 

Miss Alisha Kaffo

Junior Office Assistant

Mr Tom Brook 

ICT technician 

Amadeu 

Cleaning and maintenance

Karen,  Barbara and Donna

Catering Staff

TEACHING STAFF

Mrs Tess Trewinnard  

Headteacher

BSc Hons (Geography) PGCE,

MA  Education, NPQH, 

PGC (Special Educational Needs), 

Diploma in RE.

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Mrs Jennifer Korda

Special Educational Needs and Disability Leader

BA Hons,  QTS,

National SENDCo Award.

Leads SEND   

Deputy DSL

Member of the Leadership Team

Mrs Daisy Smith

Year R Class teacher      

BA Hons,  PGCE.

Leads Early Years  DT and ICT

Deputy DSL                    

Mrs Moira Forde

Year R Teaching Assistant

 

BA Hons (English),   TEFL,

NVQ Level3 - Early Years, ELKLAN, Forest Schools Leader 

 Lunchtime  Infant Lead TA

Mrs Carolyn Bellak

Year 1 Class teacher

MA Hons (Medieval History)

PGCE

Leads Geography

Ms Ana Buc

Year 1 Teaching Assistant

 Level 2 Certificate in Understanding Children and Young People's Mental Health.

 

Mrs Kitty McKenzie 

Year 2 Class teacher

Monday, Tuesday

BA Hons (Geography), PGCE

PGCert. Speech and Language

Forest Schools Leader (Level 3)

 

Mrs Jackie Roberts 

Year 2 Class teacher   

Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

BSc Hons (Science), G.T.P.

Forest Schools Leader (Level 3)

 

Leads Religious Education

Mrs Lucy Smith

Year 2 Teaching Assistant

Forest Schools Leader (Level 3)

 

 

Mrs Debbie Thornber

Year 2 Teaching Assistant

 

Catch up Literacy

Mrs Nathalie Blake

Year 2 Teaching Assistant

CACHE level 2, HND Photography,  Level 2 Certificate in Understanding Children and Young People's Mental Health.

Special Needs

Mrs Sandra Blackmore

Year 2 Teaching Assistant

CACHE, NVQ, NCFE Level 3 

Special Needs

Mrs Jiotty Kaushal

Year 3 Class teacher   

BSc Hons (Combined Studies Computing and Mathematics). Q.T.S.

 NQT

Ms Louise Green

Year 4 Class teacher   

BSc Hons (Science),  P.G.C.E.

Leads Science and STEM

Mrs Ros Walker

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

NVQ Level 3 (Supporting Teaching and Learning

Special Needs

Mrs Kate Crossman

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

 BA (Hons) French and Spanish, Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Communication Studies

 

Mrs Jo McInnes

Year 3 / 4 Teaching Assistant

 

Special Needs       

Mrs Stephanie Smith

Year 3 / 4 Teaching Assistant

ELKLAN, Level 2 Certificate in Understanding Children and Young People's Mental Health.

Catch up Literacy and ELKLAN trained

Mrs Sarah Wild

Year 3 / 4 Teaching Assistant

Level 2 Certificate in Understanding Children and Young People's Mental Health.

 

Mrs Rachael Fuller

Year 5 Class teacher

Monday,  Tuesday

MA (Education)

Leads Maths, Art and Design Technology

Mrs Emma White

Year 5 Class teacher

Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

BA Hons History), PGCE 

Leads History

Mrs Sarah Gaff

Year 5 Teaching Assistant

 

 

Mr Mark Wiselka

Year 6 Class teacher

Deputy Headteacher

BA Hons (History), P.G.C.E.

MA (Education)

Leads PE and PSHEC

Member of the Leadership Team

Mrs Claire Bullen

Year 6 Teaching Assistant

 

Lunchtime Junior Lead TA

Mrs Nikki Imran

Year 6 Teaching Assistant

NVQ Level 3 (Supporting Teaching and Learning)

Leads School Council

Mrs Jenny Hansen

(On maternity leave)

MEd, BSc Hons (Psychology) PGCE

Leads English and Modern Foreign Languages

Member of the Leadership Team

COVER TEACHERS

Mr Christopher Godwin

B Hum Hons (Geography & Sport), PGCE

Leads Music

Mrs Fiona Prior

BA Ed.  Diploma in Play Therapy

 

Mrs Justine Grant

BSc Hons (Sociology) PGCE

Team teaching in Year 6

SCHOOL COUNSELLING

Mrs Sue Cory- Wright   

BA Hons

Forest Schools Leader (Level 3) 

 

Emotional Literacy Support Assistant

Higher Level TA

Mrs Dannielle Freeth  

 

BA Hons (Counselling)  FdSc

Counselling MBACP Member of the British Association for Counselling & Psychotherapy 

School Counsellor

 

 

 

 

COVER SUPPORT STAFF

Mrs Tracy Heard

BA Hons (History)

 

Mr Ben Philcox

 Sports Coach

 

Mrs Susan Whittaker

 

Mrs Natasha Hanley

 

 

 

 

...